Hunter’s Bar Infant School

My Image
My Image

Staff Team

%staff-team -alt%

The Staff Team at Hunters Bar Infant

Foundation Stage

Class 1 Penguins 
Teachers: Mrs Laura Martin/Ms Catherine Hathaway
Learning Support Assistant: Miss Simone Machin-Cowen

Class 2 Jellyfish
Teachers: Miss Annie Rose Allen
Learning Support Assistant: Mrs Leona Wilson Okrasa

Class 3 Starfish
Teacher: Mrs Jill Ellis
Learning Support Assistant: Mrs Sue Sherwood


Year 1

Class 4 Hedgehogs
Teacher: Miss Hannah Embury
Learning Support Assistant: Miss Emma Brice and Mrs Marilyn Murphy

Class 5 Foxes
Teacher: Mrs. Kathy Leedham
Trainee Teacher: Miss Faye Senior
Learning Support Assistant: Ms Joanne Beaton

Class 6 Badgers
Teacher: Mrs Jo Francis/Mrs Hanna Hamed
Learning Support Assistant: Mrs Jill Rackham



Year 2

Class 7 Bumble Bees
Teachers: Miss Amy Halliday
Teaching Assistant: Miss Lucy Edwards

Class 8 Woodpeckers
Teacher: Miss Katie Newton
Teaching Assistant: Miss Rachel Vickers

Class 9 Butterflies
Teacher: Miss Yakira Redhead
Teaching Assistant: Mrs Karen Watkin/Mr Trevor Thompson

HLTA’s (Higher Level Teaching Assistants)

Ms. Jeanette Sparkes
Mrs. Claire King

Learning Mentor
Ms. Jeanette Sparkes

The Breakfast Club

Breakfast Club Co-ordinator: Ms. Jeanette Sparkes

Breakfast Club Assistants: Ms. June Parker/Mr. Trevor Thompson/ Ms Joanne Beaton/Mrs Gina Glossop

After School ’Kids Club’

Club Co-ordinator: Mrs. Kate Hague

Our after school club is run by an external agency. Please contact Stay and Play on 07938 811016 or 07527 680241 for more details.

The Administrative Team

Mrs. Louise Cunliffe

Mrs. Rachel Donaldson

Mrs. Lindsay Fletcher

Mrs. Fiona Walker  


Please note: Rachel Donaldson is our named contact when contacting the school.

Lunchtime Supervisory Team

The Indoor Team:
June Parker
Keeley Glossop
Julie Danks
Sarah Allen

The Outdoor Team:
Ann Ferris
Angie Rushforth
Joyce Parker
Gina Glossop
Trina Edwards
Naghma Naseem
​Renuka Pandurangi


The kitchen is based within the nearby Junior school

The Premises Team

Building Supervisor - Mr. Ian Parkin

Assistant Caretaker - Mr. Peter Brearley


The Governing Body

Chair of Governors: Laura Fitzgerald

Vice Chair: Jo Allen

Michael Barnes

Paul Burke

Catherine Carr

Anne Cockburn

Louise Cunliffe

Sandra Doyle

Tony Radcliffe

Jeff Wilkinson

Leona Wilson – Okrasa

Brenda Zinober

Anna Russell

Rowan Hall

My Image